Accident Summary Nr: 143020.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between tractor and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 143020.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574158.01501/07/2022311230General Mills

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was preparing a 53 foot trailer for movement. While standing between the trailer and the tractor that was to move it, the tractor was backed into the trailer, dragging the employee between the tractor and trailer near the coupling. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Tractor--Truck, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574158.015 59 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.