Accident Summary Nr: 143020.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between tractor and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574158.015 | 01/07/2022 | 311230 | General Mills |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 6, 2022, an employee was preparing a 53 foot trailer for movement. While standing between the trailer and the tractor that was to move it, the tractor was backed into the trailer, dragging the employee between the tractor and trailer near the coupling. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574158.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |