Accident Summary Nr: 14301907 - Employee dies after falling from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108503459 | 09/13/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Western Power Svc & Const |
| 108504267 | 09/13/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Arizona Public Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a rigid electrical conduit on the 46 ft level of a structural steel. The conduit was immediately behind the toe board, outside the work platform. It was necessary for the employees to reach beyond the guardrail in order to perform the job. While installing a tee along the rigid conduit, Employee #1 attempted to stand on a structural steel outside the work platform. He stepped through the guardrail, lost his balance, and fell 46 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 died. The employees were not tied off by lanyard or provided with an extended work platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108503459 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 108504267 | Occupation Not Listed |