Accident Summary Nr: 143019.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while operating unguarded

Accident Summary Nr: 143019.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574159.01501/24/2022721110Cheyenne Resort Acquisition Group, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was cutting a 2 inch by 4 inch piece of wood lengthwise through a tablesaw. The tablesaw was not equipped with a guard assembly. The employee struck the sawblade with his left hand amputating two fingertips and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Sawblade, Struck By, Supervision, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574159.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance