Accident Summary Nr: 14301899 - Employee killed in fall from mobile scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14301899 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850342608/14/199017420Armstrong Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 25, 1990, Employee #1 was spraying lacquer on ceiling beams in the living room of a house under construction. He was using a Perry 6 ft fold-up mini-scaffold. The scaffold's platform was set at 4 ft 6 in. above the floor, which was above the recommended level. The castors of the mobile scaffold were not locked although warning labels said to lock castors before mounting. Employee #1 was working alone, so it is not known exactly how he fell. Indications are that the back of his head struck the concrete floor, causing craniocerebral injuries and his death.

Keywords: HEAD, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CEILING, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108503426 Fatality Concussion Drywall installers