Accident Summary Nr: 14301873 - Employee crushed to death as loader rolls downhill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108503467 | 09/04/1990 | 1442 | 0 | Duran Sand & Gravel |
| 3016169 | 07/17/1989 | 5411 | 0 | Glo Enterprises, Inc. T/A John'S Curb Market |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 29, 1990, Employee #1, an employee of Duran Sand and Gravel Company in Pecos, New Mexico, was operating a front end loader on a newly-installed mining road at the Jones Hill Mine, within the Pecos Wilderness in New Mexico. He was cutting the banks and widening the mountain road with the loader. He was pushing along some loose rocks with the loader bucket when he came upon some uncut rocks on the road surface. The rocks were along the mountain side and narrowed the road from 12 feet to nine feet wide. Employee #1 drove onto a soft shoulder as he tried to avoid hitting the rocks with the loader bucket. The loader fell into the valley as the soft shoulder crumbled under its weight. He was ejected from the cab and crushed as the loader tumbled about 123 ft downhill. He died. There was no evidence that he wore a seat belt. No one witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108503467 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3016169 | Occupation Not Listed |