Accident Summary Nr: 14301857 - Two employees injured in explosion of escaping volatiles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108502212 | 05/02/1990 | 4612 | 0 | Giant Refining Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a cargo of condensate that had been picked up at a newly completed well. When the employee opened the dome lid on the pup, the volatiles boiled out of the cargo, splashing into his face. The escaped volatiles were then sucked into the ignition system of his tractor, causing it to backfire, which, in turn, caused an explosion and fire. Employee #1 suffered first-degree burns. Employee #2 was injured in his attempt to help Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108502212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 108502212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |