Accident Summary Nr: 14301840 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete wall panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14301840 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850327706/04/199015410Sterling Brothers Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a precast concrete shell at a water treatment plant. The employee had welded one panel to the foundation and was preparing to lift the adjacent piece that would complete the corner connection. But the first panel tipped over and fell on the employee, crushing him from the rib cage down. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE PANEL, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108503277 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.