Accident Summary Nr: 14301840 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete wall panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108503277 | 06/04/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Sterling Brothers Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a precast concrete shell at a water treatment plant. The employee had welded one panel to the foundation and was preparing to lift the adjacent piece that would complete the corner connection. But the first panel tipped over and fell on the employee, crushing him from the rib cage down. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108503277 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |