Accident Summary Nr: 14301832 - Employee crushed to death by falling A-frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108502394 | 05/23/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Permian Servicing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 19, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving drill rod racks approximately 100 meters from storage and loading them onto a semi-trailer. They had made one trip. Employee #1 was riding on the back of the A-frame derrick truck. He was holding onto the headache rack that topped out at 43 inches from the deck. The vehicle was moving at walking speed when the driver stopped. The vehicle's momentum caused the A-frame derrick to travel through the apex of stability, fall forward, and crush Employee #1 to death against the headache rack. Subsequent investigations revealed that the safety chains on the A-frame poles had not been properly rigged; this safety feature had been bypassed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108502394 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |