Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14301808 - Employee Struck And Killed By Rolling Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14301808 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850203004/18/199096210Department Of Transportation

Abstract: On April 12, 1990, Employee #1 and another driver were hauling soil and rocks with dump trucks to a job site on the shoulder of New Mexico State Road 27. Next to the shoulder was a 20 ft deep ditch with a 40 degree slope. The two dump trucks were unassisted as they backed into position and unloaded next to the ditch. On the second trip to the work site, Employee #1's truck rolled down into the ditch. There were no witnesses to the accident but evidence suggests that Employee #1 backed too close to the ditch, put his truck in neutral, and forgot to engage the parking brake. As he got out to open the tailgate, the truck rolled backward, striking him with the open door and dragging him into the ditch. Employee #1 was pinned by the open driver's side door and died of massive head injuries.

Keywords: head, brake, ditch, pinned, steep grade, dump truck, unmanned, highway shoulder, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108502030 Fatality Cut/Laceration Grader, dozer and scraper operators