Accident Summary Nr: 14301774 - Employee killed when blown off roof by high winds

Accident Summary Nr: 14301774 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10851209601/19/199070110Amfac Hotel

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on January 18, 1990, Employee #1 responded to a report that a forced air ventilator service panel on the roof of a beverage room-restaurant had come loose and was being blown around in the wind. The panel measured 2.7 ft by 6.7 ft and weighed about 90 lb. The weather was very severe with cold temperatures, snow squalls, and high winds. Winds at the time of the accident, as recorded by the National Weather Service, were in the vicinity of 47 mph. Employee #1 went out on the second story roof, picked up the panel, and, when last seen, was walking backward carrying the panel. He was being pushed by the wind but "appeared to be in control." Employee #1 was subsequently found on the pavement. The panel came to rest 25 ft away from him. The consensus is that Employee #1 was blown off the roof by high winds and air turbulence and fell 22 ft to his death.

Keywords: STORM, HIGH WIND, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108512096 Fatality Concussion Industrial engineering technicians