Accident Summary Nr: 14301766 - Employee crushed to death by overturning garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14301766 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 02/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850009111/09/198995110Abq, City Of

Abstract: At approximately 2:14 p.m. on November 8, 1989, Employee #1 was riding on the passenger side of a solid waste collection vehicle. The driver of the vehicle was a trainee under the tutelage of Employee #1. Neither employee, contrary to state law, was wearing a seat belt. The passenger side door was open. The vehicle was traveling on a temporarily compacted sand road to the waste disposal area. As the vehicle approached a built-up portion of the road, it encountered a road grader that was occupying the center of the road. The road at this point was 27 feet wide (two 13 1/2 foot lanes) and had a 4 foot embankment on the northbound vehicle lane. The combined width of the grader and the vehicle was 13 1/2 feet. When the right wheel of the waste vehicle approached the side of the road, the embankment gave way and caused the vehicle to tip over. Employee #1 attempted to jump free and was crushed to death by the vehicle.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, GARBAGE TRUCK, GRADER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, UNSTABLE SOIL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108500091 Fatality Asphyxia Garbage collectors