Accident Summary Nr: 14301766 - Employee crushed to death by overturning garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108500091 | 11/09/1989 | 9511 | 0 | Abq, City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 2:14 p.m. on November 8, 1989, Employee #1 was riding on the passenger side of a solid waste collection vehicle. The driver of the vehicle was a trainee under the tutelage of Employee #1. Neither employee, contrary to state law, was wearing a seat belt. The passenger side door was open. The vehicle was traveling on a temporarily compacted sand road to the waste disposal area. As the vehicle approached a built-up portion of the road, it encountered a road grader that was occupying the center of the road. The road at this point was 27 feet wide (two 13 1/2 foot lanes) and had a 4 foot embankment on the northbound vehicle lane. The combined width of the grader and the vehicle was 13 1/2 feet. When the right wheel of the waste vehicle approached the side of the road, the embankment gave way and caused the vehicle to tip over. Employee #1 attempted to jump free and was crushed to death by the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108500091 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garbage collectors |