Accident Summary Nr: 14301758 - Employee dies when struck on head by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14301758 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 02/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10849890802/21/199013890Matador Casing Services, Inc.
10850192502/20/199013890Wek Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the casing crew running intermediate casing. While the pneumatic catline was being used to bring a joint of casing onto the rig floor, the catline tangled in a rope that was situated on the monkey board in the derrick mast. The rope broke and a counterweight, which was attached to the rope, fell from the mast, striking Employee #1 on the right side of his hard hat. The impact killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, ROPE, UNSECURED, CATLINE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, ENTANGLED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108498908 Fatality Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations
2 108501925 Occupation Not Listed