Accident Summary Nr: 14301741 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED UNDER FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108498742 | 01/23/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Hacienda Home Center |
Abstract: On January 18, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a Hyster forklift Model H80E from the front office to reenter the yard to assist in moving fence materials for the inventory when his forklift overturned in the fresh snow. He was caught under the overhead canopy of the forklift crushing him. The tire tracks of the vehicle in the snow suggested that the manner of his driving was not appropriate for the weather conditions resulting in the accident and the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108498742 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |