Accident Summary Nr: 14301717 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PIECE OF EXPLODING CONTAINER HIT HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14301717 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239934301/15/198813110Operators, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE, ATTEMPTING TO THAW A FROZEN GAS FLOWLINE BY INJECTING LIQUID METHANOL INTO THE LINE. A JOB MADE CONTAINER OF APPROXIMATELY 8 GALLONS WAS PLACED ON A STAND IN FRONT OF THE WELLHEAD AND CONNECTED BY COPPER TUBING TO THE FLOWLINE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET IN FRONT OF THE CONTAINER. PRESUMABLY, HE WAS ADJUSTING THE VALVES WHEN THE END OF THE CONTAINER BLEW OFF AND STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD. THE TOP PART OF HIS HEAD WAS SEVERED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A PROTECTIVE HELMET. THE CONTAINER WHICH RUPTURED WAS NOT DESIGNED OR CONSTRUCTED FOR PRESSURIZATION.

Keywords: HEAD, METHYL ALCOHOL, GAS WELL, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2399343 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported