Accident Summary Nr: 143017.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while servicing metal roller ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574154.015 | 01/24/2022 | 332999 | Titan Wheel Corporation Of Illinois |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee and his coworker were replacing wear plates on a metal roller machine. The employee was on his knees using a prybar to lift a linkage arm so the coworker could hammer in the linkage pin. The prybar slipped off of the linkage arm and fell so the employee used the prybar again to lift the arm. The arm slipped off the prybar and struck the employee's left middle finger between a frame and the linkage arm and caused the linkage arm to fall onto his hand. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574154.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |