Accident Summary Nr: 14301675 - One employee killed, one injured in boiler explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104707153 | 10/21/1987 | 2911 | 0 | Navajo Refining Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on October 20, 1987, Employee #1, the superintendent of the utilities department at the Navajo Refinery in Artesia, NM, was lighting the pilot light on a Holman boiler. Employee #2 was with him. The boiler exploded, forcing both ends outward. A piece of flying debris struck Employee #1 on the right side of his face. He was taken to Artesia General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #2 was sent to the same hospital, was treated for shock, and was released after a short period of observation. The exact cause of the accident has not been determined. It is suspected that a faulty electrical relay had caused a release of natural gas into the interior of the boiler before Employee #1 tried to light the pilot light.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104707153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
2 | 104707153 | Fatality | Amputation | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |