Accident Summary Nr: 14301667 - CRUSHED BY BULLDOZER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108500117 | 12/06/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Plains Electric Generation & Transmission Coop |
Abstract: An employee was operating a John Deere bulldozer (Model No. 750) to move ash at an electric power generation plant. He was found moments after the left track of the bulldozer had run over him. The bulldozer had moved forward about 30 meters after the accident when a bystander boarded the moving bulldozer and turned it off. No one saw how the employee got under the tracks; however, it is possible that he suffered a heart attack, fell on the track, and was pulled under. The employee had a history of heart attacks, and he was not wearing the seat belt in the bulldozer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108500117 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |