Accident Summary Nr: 14301642 - FOUR EMPLOYEES INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108501115 | 08/15/1989 | 1622 | 0 | A S Horner Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. On August 16, 1989, four employees of A.S. Horner Inc. were working on a bridge being constructed on the westbound lane of interstate 40 and the Rio Grande Bernalillo County. The four employees were approximately 17-ft above the ground removing concrete forms from the bridge transverse support pillars. All four employees were on a scaffold that was supported by two mobile cranes located on the bridge overhead. The scaffold buckled and all four employees fell into the crease of the scaffold. All four employees were hospitalized for bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108501115 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108501115 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108501115 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 108501115 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |