Accident Summary Nr: 14301600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU WIRE CUTTERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108499732 | 10/06/1989 | 8221 | 0 | Tvi Abq Tech-Voc Institute |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING AN UNAUTHORIZED ELECTRICAL DISCONNECT PROCEDURE IN A BOOTH OF THE WELDING SHOP OF A VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO DID NOT HAVE ANY ELECTRICAL EXPERTISE, WAS DISCONNECTING A 480-VOLT CONDUCTOR TO TWO ARC WELDING MACHINES IN THE BOOTH (A MILLER ELECTRIC MANUFACTURING CO. AC/DC TUNGSTEN ARC WELDER, SERIAL NO. HF844660, MODEL NO. 330A/BT AND AN AIRCO AIRCOMATIC WELDING MACHINE, SERIAL NO. W4910200, MODEL NO. CV250). THE DISCONNECTS FOR THE CIRCUIT HAD NOT BEEN LABELED AS TO THEIR PURPOSE, AND THE CIRCUIT REMAINED ENERGIZED WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS USING UNINSULATED WIRE CUTTERS, CUT INTO THE ENERGIZED 480-VOLT CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS KNEELING ON A STEEL PLATE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED CARDIO-VASCULAR AND RESPIRATORY FAILURE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REVIVED WITH CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108499732 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Trade and industrial teachers |