Accident Summary Nr: 143016.015 - Employee is killed when falls off of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574140.015 | 01/24/2022 | 488999 | Global Shipping Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee was trying to fix the jam from the rolling gate. The employee was standing on a pallet which was raised up approximately 6 1/2 feet from the ground by a forklift, and he was using a crowbar to fix the jam from the rolling gate. His left foot was standing on a piece of mesh of fence from the garbage container. The employee lost his balance and fell to his left side to the ledge of the garbage container and hit his head on the concrete ground below. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574140.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |