Accident Summary Nr: 143016.015 - Employee is killed when falls off of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143016.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 01/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574140.01501/24/2022488999Global Shipping Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee was trying to fix the jam from the rolling gate. The employee was standing on a pallet which was raised up approximately 6 1/2 feet from the ground by a forklift, and he was using a crowbar to fix the jam from the rolling gate. His left foot was standing on a piece of mesh of fence from the garbage container. The employee lost his balance and fell to his left side to the ledge of the garbage container and hit his head on the concrete ground below. The employee was killed due to a head injury.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Head, Lost Balance, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574140.015 66 M Fatality Production helpers