Accident Summary Nr: 14301592 - EMPLOYEE RAN OVER BY SCRAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108499351 | 09/20/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Wylie Corporation |
Abstract: On September 8, 1989, Employee #1 was engaged in supervising the removal of a soft spot in the shoulder of state highway 44. The soft spot was the width of the shoulder, approximately twenty feet long, and of unknown depth. A Caterpillar 623-B scraper-loader, Serial Number 70V16990, Company Number 29-6, had just made a pass through the cut area and pulled away. Employee #1 stepped into the cut area, apparently to see if the soft spot had bottomed out. He then turned his back on the scraper-loader 29-6 to signal scraper-loader 29-5 to make a pass. The operator of 29-6 looked into his load pan and noticed that he had not gotten a load. The operator stopped 29-6 and backed up for another pass. Employee #1 did not hear 29-6 coming and was knocked down by the left rear wheel that then passed over him. Employee #1 died of his injuries on September 20, 1989. The back-up alarm on 29-6 was not operating and a spotter had not been arranged for.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108499351 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |