Accident Summary Nr: 14301584 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104714993 | 10/07/1988 | 0781 | 0 | Enchantment Tree & Sprinkler Service |
Abstract: An employee was trimming branches while standing on a limb of an alligator juniper. He was working at a height of about 25 feet. The edge of the limb contacted a 14.4 kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104714993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |