Accident Summary Nr: 14301535 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104714084 | 08/23/1988 | 1623 | 0 | K & S Electric |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from the bucket of a High Ranger aerial lift mounted on a Ford truck. The bucket was in a stationary position next to a utility pole. The employee was tightening hardware for an insulator on the pole. To check the rear of the mounting bolt, he reached through the middle and upper conductors of a 480-volt overhead power line supported on the pole. He touched both conductors simultaneously and was electrocuted. The medical examiner found a faint burn mark on his left shoulder and another burn mark below his armpit on the left side of his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104714084 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |