Accident Summary Nr: 14301477 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104704341 | 04/28/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Four Seasons Heating & Air Conditioning |
104704333 | 04/28/1988 | 1731 | 0 | R T Electric Company Inc |
104704325 | 04/28/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Sid'S Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: A plumber was installing water lines at a construction site where a building was undergoing renovation. Some employees of another company were working on two refrigerated air conditioning units located on the roof. The units had been temporarily connected to a 480-volt circuit. When the plumber positioned and ascended his mobile scaffold, he contacted the conductors feeding the air conditioners and was electrocuted. (He was later pronounced dead at an area hospital.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104704341 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 104704333 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 104704325 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |