Accident Summary Nr: 14301444 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY LARGE PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104705199 | 03/31/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Collier Construction Company |
Abstract: A PIPELINE CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS PREPARING TO CONNECT TWO ENDS OF 20 INCH DIAMETER POLYETHYLENE PIPE BY HEAT FUSION. ONE END OF THE PIPELINE WAS LIFTED INTO THE HEAT FUSION MACHINE BY AN ARTICULATING FORKLIFT. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS MANEUVERING THE PIPE WITHIN THE CRADLE OF THE HEAT FUSION MACHINE TO CENTER IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED UP TO THE HEAT FUSION MACHINE AND STOOD NEXT TO THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR TO WATCH THE PROCESS. THE 20 INCH DIAMETER PIPE, WHICH WAS RIGID FROM THE COOL TEMPERATURE, SPRANG OUT OF THE MACHINE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104705199 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |