Accident Summary Nr: 14301410 - Two killed in ordnance explosion at testing facility

Accident Summary Nr: 14301410 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10470910010/01/198787480Terminal Effects Research Agency

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were on an assigned task at a remote worksite, removing the mechanisms from M42 and M46 grenades. This procedure involved placing the grenades into a remote fuse removal device and observing the defusing action with a mirror from the safety of a concrete personnel shelter. The defusing cycle apparently left one grenade in an armed, partially defused condition. When both employees emerged from the shelter Employee #1 handled the armed grenade, while Employee #2 stood a few feet away. The grenade detonated and fragmented, striking both employees. Employee #1 died immediately of extensive multiple injuries to the upper left torso. Employee #2 suffered critical puncture injuries to the head and face, and died in surgery a few hours later.

Keywords: HEAD, EXPLOSIVES, WORK RULES, TORSO, EXPLOSION, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, MECH MALFUNCTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104709100 Fatality Puncture Laborers, except construction
2 104709100 Fatality Puncture Technicians, n.e.c.