Accident Summary Nr: 14301410 - Two killed in ordnance explosion at testing facility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104709100 | 10/01/1987 | 8748 | 0 | Terminal Effects Research Agency |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were on an assigned task at a remote worksite, removing the mechanisms from M42 and M46 grenades. This procedure involved placing the grenades into a remote fuse removal device and observing the defusing action with a mirror from the safety of a concrete personnel shelter. The defusing cycle apparently left one grenade in an armed, partially defused condition. When both employees emerged from the shelter Employee #1 handled the armed grenade, while Employee #2 stood a few feet away. The grenade detonated and fragmented, striking both employees. Employee #1 died immediately of extensive multiple injuries to the upper left torso. Employee #2 suffered critical puncture injuries to the head and face, and died in surgery a few hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104709100 | Fatality | Puncture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 104709100 | Fatality | Puncture | Technicians, n.e.c. |