Accident Summary Nr: 143014.015 - Employee working near energized electrical equipment suffers

Accident Summary Nr: 143014.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574139.01501/20/2022238210E-Mc Electrical Services

Abstract: At approximately 3:00pm on January 18, 2022, Employee #1 was working near energized electric equipment and circuits. Employee #1 was using a metal tool which made contact with an energized part, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for burns to both arms, hands and multiple fingers.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Elec Circ Part--Misc, Elec Equipment--Misc, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Finger, Flash, Hand, Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574139.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices