Accident Summary Nr: 14301360 - Employee killed when crushed between vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104703137 | 07/17/1987 | 1389 | 0 | B. J. Titan Services |
Abstract: On July 16, 1987, Employee #1 was preparing his frac truck for a fracturing operation on an oil well. He had pulled into the well site area and was standing behind his rig. A coworker was backing his own frac truck into position when Employee #1 became caught between both vehicles. He was killed. The backing truck did not have a back-up alarm and was being backed up without the help of a spotter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104703137 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |