Accident Summary Nr: 14301360 - Employee killed when crushed between vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 14301360 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10470313707/17/198713890B. J. Titan Services

Abstract: On July 16, 1987, Employee #1 was preparing his frac truck for a fracturing operation on an oil well. He had pulled into the well site area and was standing behind his rig. A coworker was backing his own frac truck into position when Employee #1 became caught between both vehicles. He was killed. The backing truck did not have a back-up alarm and was being backed up without the help of a spotter.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, OIL WELL SERVICING, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104703137 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy