Accident Summary Nr: 14301337 - Employee Crushed Between Pipe Rack and Pipe Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2959849 | 08/13/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Sunco Trucking |
| 2956829 | 08/13/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Exeter Drilling Co Rig 49 |
Abstract: Two trucks were working pipe racks and pipe buckets during the final set-up of an oil-drilling rig. There were two pipe baskets sitting on the ground next to each other, each filled with pipe. One had three pipe racks on it, the other, one. The first truck was winching the basket with one pipe rack onto the back of the truck. The second truck, with gin poles extended, was lifting one of three pipe racks from the top of the other basket. Employee #1, a swamper, was doing the rigging for the operator of the second truck. The driver of the second truck got out of the cab to correct the rigging done by Employee #1. Employee #1 then jumped from the back of the second truck to a position between the two pipe baskets. The pipe rack on the basket being winched into the first truck began to slide toward the other basket because the right rear wheel of the first truck began sinking into the soft soil. This caused the load to shift to the right. The pipe rack fell free, crushing Employee #1 between the falling pipe rack and the basket on the ground. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2959849 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 2956829 | Occupation Not Listed |