Accident Summary Nr: 14301311 - NATURAL GAS FIRE AT DRILLING RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2956803 | 08/05/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Arapahoe Drilling Co |
Abstract: ARAPAHOE RIG #3 WAS DRILLING FOR NATURAL GAS ON LOCATION NEAR BLONCO, NEW MEXICO. NATURAL GAS AT ABOUT 150 PSI BEGAN LEAKING THROUGH THE DRILLING FLUID. THE RETAINING RING THAT HOLDS THE RUBBER STRIPPER HEAD IN THE ROTARY BOWL HAD COME LOOSE. THE ESCAPING GAS WAS IGNITED BY AN UNKNOWN SOURCE AT ABOUT 6:30 PM ON AUGUST 4, 1985. THE ENSUING RIG FIRE BURNED FOUR OF THE FIVE MEN ON DUTY. ONE DIED FROM HIS BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2956803 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 2956803 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 3 | 2956803 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 4 | 2956803 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Drillers, oil well |