Accident Summary Nr: 14301311 - NATURAL GAS FIRE AT DRILLING RIG

Accident Summary Nr: 14301311 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
295680308/05/198513810Arapahoe Drilling Co

Abstract: ARAPAHOE RIG #3 WAS DRILLING FOR NATURAL GAS ON LOCATION NEAR BLONCO, NEW MEXICO. NATURAL GAS AT ABOUT 150 PSI BEGAN LEAKING THROUGH THE DRILLING FLUID. THE RETAINING RING THAT HOLDS THE RUBBER STRIPPER HEAD IN THE ROTARY BOWL HAD COME LOOSE. THE ESCAPING GAS WAS IGNITED BY AN UNKNOWN SOURCE AT ABOUT 6:30 PM ON AUGUST 4, 1985. THE ENSUING RIG FIRE BURNED FOUR OF THE FIVE MEN ON DUTY. ONE DIED FROM HIS BURNS.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, GAS LEAK, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2956803 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
2 2956803 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
3 2956803 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well
4 2956803 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Drillers, oil well