Accident Summary Nr: 14301303 - Employee burned in oven explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14301303 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10387603303/24/198870110Sheraton-Royal Waikoloa Hotel

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to relight an oven pilot light with his lighter when he caused an explosion. He received a second-degree burns to his left forearm and hand.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, OVEN, WORK RULES, GAS, EXPLOSION, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103876033 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Bakers