Accident Summary Nr: 14301196 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN CHEST BY BOULDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105918031 | 01/23/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Tokunaga Masonry Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE CONSTRUCTING PLYWOOD FORMS FOR A CONCRETE SEA WALL. FOUR FEET AWAY FROM THE CONSTRUCTION SITE, A GROVE HYDRAULIC BOOM CRANE WAS LIFTING A 2 TO 3 TON BOULDER TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 2 FEET ABOCE THE GROUND. THE BOULDER SUDDENLY SLIPPED OUT OF THE WIRE ROPE SLING AND ROLLED INTO THE CONSTRUCTION AREA, SMASHING THE FORMS. THE PLYWOOD FORMS AND STEEL REBAR SIMULTANEOUSLY STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE IN THE CHEST AND ABDOMEN. HE LATER DIED OF MULTIPLE TRAUMATIC INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105918031 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |