Accident Summary Nr: 14301154 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14301154 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591951803/17/198748130Hawaiian Telephone Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, SECURING TELEPHONE LINES TO A UTILITY POLE. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105919518 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers