Accident Summary Nr: 14301113 - TRUCK TRACTOR CAB OVERTURNED; DRIVER INJURED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105921720 | 11/24/1987 | 0133 | 0 | Mcbryde Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1981 KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR, TOWING A LOADED TRAILER ON CAVE HALL ROAD. HE WENT INTO A SLIGHT CURVE TO THE LEFT WHEN THE WHEELS OF THE SEMI TRAILER CLIMBED A VERY SOFT DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE TRAILER OVERTURNED ONCE AND BECAME DETACHED FROM THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK THEN FLIPPED OVER TWICE ON THE STEEP EMBANKMENT AND LANDED APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET BELOW IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THE DRIVER SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING A DISLOCATED LEFT FOOT, A FRACTURED LEFT TIBIA AND NUMEROUS CONTUSIONS AND LACERATIONS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105921720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |