Accident Summary Nr: 143011.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143011.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 12/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573642.01501/07/2022622110Wa317966999 - Multicare Health System

Abstract: On December 26, 2021, an employee who had worked in a unspecified capacity for a hospital died from COVID-19. The employee was not vaccinated. He was traveling on vacation from November 20, 2021, until he returned to work on December 2, 2021. He used a Controlled Air Purifying Respirator (CAPR) because he wore a beard. The employee worked from December 2, 2021 to December 3, 2021, and began having symptoms on December 5, 2021. The employee took a COVID-19 home test and tested positive that same day. The employee tested positive again at his worksite on December 6, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573642.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported