Accident Summary Nr: 14301097 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105897821 | 08/03/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Royal Contracting Co Ltd |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench, using a come-along to connect an 8 in. water main pipe. They were straddling the pipe when the south side wall of the trench caved in on both of them. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105897821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105897821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |