Accident Summary Nr: 14301055 - TRACTOR TRAILER DRIVER KILLED WHEN RIG OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101905644 | 05/22/1987 | 0133 | 0 | Kekaha Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1981 KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR, PULLING A LOADED SEMI TRAILER. HE LOST CONTROL, CLIMBED AN EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED. THE DRIVER JUMPED OR FELL OUT OF THE CAB AND WAS PINNED BY THE UNDERCARRIAGE OF THE TRAILER, WHICH HAD BROKEN OFF. HE WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101905644 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |