Accident Summary Nr: 14301055 - TRACTOR TRAILER DRIVER KILLED WHEN RIG OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14301055 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10190564405/22/198701330Kekaha Sugar Co Ltd

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1981 KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR, PULLING A LOADED SEMI TRAILER. HE LOST CONTROL, CLIMBED AN EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED. THE DRIVER JUMPED OR FELL OUT OF THE CAB AND WAS PINNED BY THE UNDERCARRIAGE OF THE TRAILER, WHICH HAD BROKEN OFF. HE WAS KILLED INSTANTLY.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101905644 Fatality Other Occupation not reported