Accident Summary Nr: 14301048 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CONCRETE SLAB AND CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14301048 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/16/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
261651403/25/198617950R H S Lee Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 14 TON GROVE HYDRAULIC BOOM CRANE (#868) DISMANTLING AN EXISTING STEEL AND CONCRETE MEZZANINE. WHILE LIFTING ONE OF THE SECTIONED-OFF CONCRETE SLABS (FLOOR OF MEZZANINE), THE WHOLE MEZZANINE COLLAPED. WHILE THE MEZZAZINE WAS COLLAPSING, THE CONCRETE SLAB THAT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE CRANE SWUNG TOWARD THE CRANE. THE SLAB BROKE LOOSE AND COLLAPSED ONTO THE OPERATOR. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS THE RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED FROM THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2616514 Fatality Other Occupation not reported