Accident Summary Nr: 14301014 - Employee killed when pinned under water by truckster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103907051 | 05/23/1988 | 7011 | 0 | The Westin Kauai |
Abstract: Employee #1 had stopped his 3-wheel Cushion Truckster near the edge of an embankment. The Truckster started to slide sideways down the embankment. About halfway down, Employee #1 jumped off the left side. He was pinned under the front middle section of the Truckster's undercarriage when it came to rest at the bottom of the water that covered the swale. Employee #1 suffered traumatic asphyxia with probable irreversible brain damage; massive contusions of the face, neck, right shoulder and chest; and multiple rib fractures. He died of his injuries on May 28, 1988.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103907051 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |