Accident Summary Nr: 14300990 - BURNED BY STEAM AND HOT RADIATOR CONTENTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14300990 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10190597407/28/198701330Kekaha Sugar Co Ltd

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO OPEN THE RADIATOR CAP ON A CAT 235 D-6, WITH PLANTER ATTACHED, BY TURNING IT WITH HIS RIGHT FOOT. WHEN HE TOOK HIS FOOT AWAY, THE CAP CAME OFF. THE HOT RADIATOR CONTENTS AND STEAM SPLASHED OVER THE EMPLOYEE, CAUSING SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS ARMS, LEGS, FACE, NECK AND FRONT OF CHEST. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE BURN CENTER WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, AGRICULTURE, STEAM, NECK, TRACTOR, ARM, FACE, HOT WATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101905974 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported