Accident Summary Nr: 14300982 - One killed, one injured when Truckster's brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101905636 | 05/22/1987 | 6552 | 0 | Princeville Development Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the bed of a Cushman Truckster being driven by Employee #2. As they were going down a steep incline, the Truckster's brakes failed and Employee #2 lost control of the vehicle. Employee #1 was thrown onto the roadway. He died of multiple severe trauma to his chest and abdomen with massive hemorrhaging. Employee #2, who jumped off, sustained lacerations and abrasions to his scalp and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101905636 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101905636 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |