Accident Summary Nr: 14300933 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101911949 | 08/14/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Aloha Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee was on a swinging scaffold, painting a four-story building. The employee did not realize that the top guardrail of the scaffold was at the same level and almost parallel to an overhead power line. The power line was only about 305 millimeters away from the scaffold. While he was bending over, the employee inadvertently grabbed the power line with his left hand instead of the guardrail. The employee received an electric shock and sustained second-degree burns on his index, middle, and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101911949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |