Accident Summary Nr: 14300875 - Employee's hand amputated in fireworks explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14300875 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10190971107/07/198679990Attco Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a 6 in. diameter mortar tube for fireworks. He assumed the mortar was empty but it contained a live charge, which went off. Employee #1's left hand and part of his forearm were amputated in the explosion. He was hospitalized with a fractured left upper arm, a lacerated left eye, and first- and second-degree burns to his face.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, FRACTURE, HEAD, FIREWORKS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101909711 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported