Accident Summary Nr: 14300875 - Employee's hand amputated in fireworks explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101909711 | 07/07/1986 | 7999 | 0 | Attco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a 6 in. diameter mortar tube for fireworks. He assumed the mortar was empty but it contained a live charge, which went off. Employee #1's left hand and part of his forearm were amputated in the explosion. He was hospitalized with a fractured left upper arm, a lacerated left eye, and first- and second-degree burns to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101909711 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |