Accident Summary Nr: 14300842 - Employee killed when crushed by rollover protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101900611 | 07/14/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Pacific Machinery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the 2,000 lb ROPS from a crawler-mounted type 977 front end loader in preparation for the removal and repair of its transmission. He had attached a three-point chain hookup to the ROPS and was standing on the crawler track using the remote control for the overhead hoist. While Employee #1 was moving the ROPS away from the crawler, the load shifted, causing the front chain hookup to pop out of its hook. The ROPS swung, smashing Employee #1 between itself and the hood of the front end loader. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101900611 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |