Accident Summary Nr: 14300800 - Highway inspector killed when run over by oil truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14300800 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
261934405/09/198696210Highway Division-Oahu District Dot
261933605/09/198616110Hawaiian Bitumuls & Paving Co Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 8, 1986, Employee #1, a highway construction inspector, was trying to cross a highway to get to his truck when he was run over by a backing oil distribution truck belonging to Hawaiian Bitiminous and Paving Co., Ltd. At about 3:50 p.m. he was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner. He died of multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: BACKING UP, INATTENTION, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2619344 Fatality Other Industrial engineers
2 2619336 Occupation Not Listed