Accident Summary Nr: 14300768 - TRACTOR-TRAILER ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2618452 | 04/21/1986 | 0133 | 0 | Kekaha Sugar Company Ltd |
Abstract: ON APRIL 19, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TRUCK TRACTOR WITH TWO EMPTY TRAILERS. THE TRUCK RAN OFF THE ROAD AND CRASHED INTO A RAVINE, PINNING THE DRIVER IN THE WRECKAGE. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2618452 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |