Accident Summary Nr: 14300701 - Tractor Trailer Driver Involved In Traffic Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2595635 | 02/10/1986 | 0133 | 0 | The Lihue Plantation Co Ltd |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:40 AM ON FEBRUARY 8, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TRUCK TRACTOR, TOWING A TRAILER LOADED WITH SUGAR CANE. THE TRUCK AND TRAILER JACKNIFED, WITH THE TRAILER LEFT TIPPED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND THE TRACTOR TIPPED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE, FACING THE DIRECTION FROM WHICH IT HAD COME. THE DRIVER'S HEAD AND PART OF HIS UPPER BODY WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE TRACTOR AND THE BANK OF THE DITCH THE TRACTOR WAS IN. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT WEARING HIS SAFETY BELT, WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2595635 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |