Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14300701 - Tractor Trailer Driver Involved In Traffic Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 14300701 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
259563502/10/198601330The Lihue Plantation Co Ltd

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:40 AM ON FEBRUARY 8, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A TRUCK TRACTOR, TOWING A TRAILER LOADED WITH SUGAR CANE. THE TRUCK AND TRAILER JACKNIFED, WITH THE TRAILER LEFT TIPPED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND THE TRACTOR TIPPED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE, FACING THE DIRECTION FROM WHICH IT HAD COME. THE DRIVER'S HEAD AND PART OF HIS UPPER BODY WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE TRACTOR AND THE BANK OF THE DITCH THE TRACTOR WAS IN. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT WEARING HIS SAFETY BELT, WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: head, traffic accident, torso, crushed, seat belt, tractor trailer, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2595635 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy