Accident Summary Nr: 143007.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand when pulled in cleaning conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565104.015 | 11/18/2021 | 111333 | West Coast Berry Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working for a strawberry farm was performing sanitation operations on a conveyor belt. The employee was washing down the equipment with a pressure hose when his glove got caught between the roller and the belt. The glove became entangled, causing the employee's arm to be pulled into the moving roller and belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565104.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |