Accident Summary Nr: 143007.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand when pulled in cleaning conv

Accident Summary Nr: 143007.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565104.01511/18/2021111333West Coast Berry Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working for a strawberry farm was performing sanitation operations on a conveyor belt. The employee was washing down the equipment with a pressure hose when his glove got caught between the roller and the belt. The glove became entangled, causing the employee's arm to be pulled into the moving roller and belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm and hand.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Arm, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Glove, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1565104.015 42 M Hospitalized injury