Accident Summary Nr: 14300693 - Roofer Killed In 48 Ft Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2597615 | 01/14/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Bud'S Roofing Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 1986, Employee #1, a roofer, was striking a chalkline to lay a cap sheet near a 4 in. parapet wall. He fell 48 ft and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and no guardrails or motion stopping system was in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2597615 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |