Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14300693 - Roofer Killed In 48 Ft Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14300693 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
259761501/14/198617610Bud'S Roofing Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 1986, Employee #1, a roofer, was striking a chalkline to lay a cap sheet near a 4 in. parapet wall. He fell 48 ft and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and no guardrails or motion stopping system was in place.

Keywords: guardrail, roof, work rules, safety belt, construction, roofer, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2597615 Fatality Other Roofers