Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14300685 - Asphyxiated By Cleaning Solvent Vapors In Elevator Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 14300685 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
263562101/13/198617960U S Elevator Corp

Abstract: ON JANUARY 7, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT DOWN INTO THE PIT OF A WESTINGHOUSE HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, LOCATED AT THE HALE HO ALOHA, AN INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITY, TO CLEAN UP AN OIL SPILL. HE USED A CLEANING SOLVENT CONTAINING 1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN IN THE PIT FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES (ACCORDING TO A COWORKER), WITH THE HOISTWAY DOORS CLOSED, WHEN HE WAS DISCOVERED TO BE IN RESPIRATORY AND CARDIAC DISTRESS BY A FELLOW WORKER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: trichloroethane, asphyxiated, ventilation, confined space, cleaning, inhalation, toxic fumes, chemical, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2635621 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Elevator installers and repairers