Accident Summary Nr: 14300685 - Asphyxiated By Cleaning Solvent Vapors In Elevator Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2635621 | 01/13/1986 | 1796 | 0 | U S Elevator Corp |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 7, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT DOWN INTO THE PIT OF A WESTINGHOUSE HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, LOCATED AT THE HALE HO ALOHA, AN INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITY, TO CLEAN UP AN OIL SPILL. HE USED A CLEANING SOLVENT CONTAINING 1,1,1 TRICHLOROETHANE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN IN THE PIT FOR ABOUT 20 MINUTES (ACCORDING TO A COWORKER), WITH THE HOISTWAY DOORS CLOSED, WHEN HE WAS DISCOVERED TO BE IN RESPIRATORY AND CARDIAC DISTRESS BY A FELLOW WORKER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2635621 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Elevator installers and repairers |